MUDGEE BOOK TRAIL.COM.AU

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

AUSTRALIAN HISTORY

 - 207 items found in your search
AUSTRALIAN HISTORY

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A CENTURY OF BANKING: THE COMMERCIAL BANKING COMPANY OF SYDNEY LIMITED 1834-1934
Art in Australia 1934 First Edition Hard Cover Good/Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Good/Fair condition. Colour photographs and paintings, as well as Black and White renditions, scattered throughout. A unique historical insight into Sydney's past. Heavier items may require additional postage. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A VISION OF EDEN, The Life and Work of Marianne North
United Kiingdom Webb & Bower (Publishers) Limited 1980 0906671 18 3 / 9780906671184 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair/Good Now in Protective W Over 10" 
Marianne North's biography of her world travels beginning in 1871. Many of her botanical paintings are reproduced in this book. A remarkable Victorian pioneer. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ADVICE TO A YOUNG LADY IN THE COLONIES, BEING A LETTER SENT FROM MRS E. OF ENGLAND TO MARIA MACARTHUR IN THE COLONY OF N.S. WALES IN 1812
Greenhouse 1979 0909104190 / 9780909104191 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BACK FROM THE BRINK: BLUE GUM FOREST AND THE GROSE WILDERNESS
Andy MacQueen 1997 0646319019 / 9780646319018 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. Macqueen's account of the history of the Grose and in particular, the Blue Gum forest in New South Wales, detaling its miraculous conservation since the beginning of the twentieth century, covering both those who loved it and those who threatened it. 
Price: 49.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BEING ABORIGINAL
ABC Books 1993 0733300235 / 9780733300233 Reprint Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean compressed page edge. Clean and unmarked cover. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 COLONIAL BUILDINGS: MACARTHUR GROWTH CENTRE
Macarthur Development Board First Edition Paperback Very Good/Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Very Good/Good condition. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 COLONIAL BUILDINGS; MACARTHUR GROWTH CENTRE
Australia Macarthur Development Board 1977 First Thus Pictorial Card Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A comprehensive book listing the Colonial Buildings in the Macarthur Growth Centre, of Campbelltown, Camden and Appin and surrounding towns and villages. Includes maps, diagrams, photographs and line drawings. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cooks' Cottage
Card Cover As New No Jacket 

Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ELIZABETH FARM PARRAMATTA; A HISTORY AND GUIDE
Historic Houses Trust - N.S.W. 1984 0949753157 / 9780949753151 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 GUIDE TO AUSTRALIAN WAR MEMORIAL
Australian War Memorial, Canberra, 1950 Tenth Edition Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Clean cover. Clean compressed page edge. Black and white photographs included. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 HISTORIC BUILDINGS (Vol. I): PARRAMATTA
Cumberland County Council 1961 First Edition Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Good condition. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY, DECEMBER 1996 (VOLUME 82, PART 2)
Royal Australian Historical Society 1996 00358762 Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. . Clean and unmarked cover. Articles include "The hidden experience, Public and Private images of the adolescent girl in the Second World War" and "The Cox and Greenwood ledger of the New South Wales Corps 1801-1805: The Account of Captain John Macarthur" 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 MAD DOG MORGAN: THE TRUE STORY OF AUSTRALIA'S MOST INFAMOUS BUSHRANGR
Southdown Press Soft Cover Very Good/Good 
Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages and no inscription. Published to compliment the motion picture "Mad Dog Morgan". Clean and unmarked cover. Black and white photographs throughout. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 RAILWAYS AT WAR
New South Wales Government Railways, Sydney, Australia First Edition Card Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This book is a history of the New South Wales Government Railways during the war years 1939 to 1945 and includes chapters on the impact of the war, wartime operations, wartime works, and implements of war. The text is supported by many b/w photographs and diagrams of historical interest, particularly to Railway enthusiasts. Book in good condition pale foxing on two pages and very small hole on one photograph. 
Price: 60.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 SPOTLIGHT ON AUSTRALIA
Australian Publicity Council 1963 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Inscription on first page. Clean and unmarked boards. Clean compressed page edge. Many photographs. 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 THE CAMDEN TRAMWAY
The New South Wales Transport Museum 1967 Card Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Very Good condition. A brief history of the Camden tramway, complete with numerous photographs, creating a history of the railway that locals of Camden and Campbeltown barely remember, since the closing of the line. 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 THE LA TROBE JOURNAL NO. 68
Australia State Library of Victoria 2001 Card Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Published by the State Library of Victoria this edition includes articles on Ludwig Beckers "First Camp from Duroadoo", Jean Baptiste Lehimas de Arrieta, the Fist Spanish Settler in Australia and Shipboard life of Nineteenth-century Lady Travellers to Australia. 
Price: 24.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 THE NATIONAL TRUST BOOK OF PICNICS
The National Trust 1993 0707801583 / 9780707801582 First Edition Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good condition. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Clean compressed page edge. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Ackermann Jessie Australia from a Woman's Point of View
London Cassell and Company Limited 1981 First Australian Edition Hard Cover Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 

Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Alexander Pacita and Perkins Elizabeth A LOVE AFFAIR WITH AUSTRALIAN LITERATURE, The Story of Tom Inglis Moore
Ginninderra Press, Australia 2004 1740272552 / 9781740272551 First Edition Pictorial Card Cover New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"This is the story of Tom Inglis Moore, controversial crusader for Australian writers, himself a poet, journalist, teacher and scholar. It dispels longstanding myths about the teaching of Australian literature in Australia and speaks of friendships with literary legends including Miles Franklin and Mary Gilmore, Alan Marshall and Xavier Herbert. It traces Moore's life and influence from the farming country of Camden, south of Sydney, thence to England and the United States and, via the Philippines and New Guinea, to Canberra, Australia." 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@mudgeebooktrail.com.au
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com