MUDGEE BOOK TRAIL.COM.AU

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

DETECTIVES, SPIES, THRILLERS

 - 44 items found in your search
DETECTIVES, SPIES, THRILLERS

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ablow Keith DENIAL
London Judy Piatkus Publishers Ltd. 1998 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A psychological thriller and a terrifying journey into the mind of the criminally insane. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Beveridge Peter INSIDE THE C.I.D.
Evans Brothers Limited, London 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Clean compressed page edge. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Blesing Meena WAS YOUR DAD A RUSSIAN SPY
Sun Books, Australia 1986 0725105090 First Edition Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The personal story of the Combe/Ivanov Arrair by David Combe's wife Meena Blesing. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bourke Sean THE SPRINGING OF GEORGE BLAKE
Cassell, London 1970 0304935905 / 9780304935901 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
The detailed account of how, Sean Bourke planned and engineered George Blake's escape from prison a British prison, his flight to Moscow and his subsequent two years spent in the Soviet Union. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bown Stephen R. SCURVY How a Surgeon, a Mariner and a Gentleman Solved the Greatest Medical Mystery of the Age of Sail
Viking, Australia 2003 0670041203 / 9780670041206 Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The story of the discovery of a cure for scurvy. 
Price: 21.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Brown A.H. THE FOURTH MAN
Budget Books, London 1980 0710501676 / 9780710501677 First Edition Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Brown, Cooke et al OUTSIDE THE LAW: AUSTRALIAN TRUE CRIME STORIES
Five Mile Press 2002 1865036900 / 9781865036908 Reprint Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Callison Brian A SHIP IS DYING
Collins, London 1976 0002224615 / 9780002224611 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unclipped dust jacket, nice first edition. Name stamp in front. clean pages 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Campbell, Toohey and Pinwill THE WINCHESTER SCANDAL
Random House 1992 0091826632 / 9780091826635 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Cassells John THE ROOM IN QUIVER COURT A Superintendent Flagg Novel
John Long Limited, London 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good in Protective Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Good condition, no names, unclipped dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Cornwell Patricia PREDATOR
Little Brown & Company 2005 0316724211 / 9780316724210 First Edition Hard Cover As New Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
As New condition. No inscription. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Corrington John William THE UPPER HAND
Blond Anthony 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good to Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Set in New Orleans, "the end of the line, where the barter of flesh and dope is muted by the leaden heat and the crumbling elegance of the Spanish quarter." 
Price: 24.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Currie Edwina THE AMBASSADOR
Warner Books, UK 2000 0751528498 / 9780751528497 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Deighton Len SPY SINKER
Hutchinson 1990 0091743206 / 9780091743208 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean, unmarked red boards. Very slightly cocked. Unclipped dustjacket. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Deighton Len YESTERDAY"S SPY
Book Club Assoc, London 1976 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean, unmarked boards. Unclipped dustjacket. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Dixon Franklin W. THE HARDY BOYS SERIES
Collins, London 1979 Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition, remainder star, b/w full page illustration 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Dixon Franklin W. THE HARDY BOYS SERIES, THE BOMBAY BOOMERANG
Collins, London 1979 Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition, remainder star, b/w full page illustration 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Dixon Franklin W. THE HARDY BOYS SERIES, THE CLUE OF THE HISSING SERPENT
Collins, London 1979 Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition, remainder star, b/w full page illustration 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Dixon Franklin W. THE HARDY BOYS, THE STONE IDOL
Angus & Robertson, Australia 1982 0 207 95988 9 / 9780207959882 First Australian Edition Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A very good copy of this favourite Series. NO FOXING, MARKS ETC. Laminated Boards are bright and retain the original colour. 
Price: 19.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Dixon Franklin W. THE HARDY BOYS; THE DEMON'S DEN
Angus & Robertson, Australia 1985 0 207 15062 1 / 9780207150623 First Australian Edition Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First Australian Edition, in very good condition. Name in front has been crossed out, no other marks, very clean book with illustrations by Paul Frame. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@mudgeebooktrail.com.au
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com