MUDGEE BOOK TRAIL.COM.AU

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

COOKING, CHEFS

 - 43 items found in your search
COOKING, CHEFS

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 AUSTRALIA: A GOURMET'S PARADISE
Focus Publishing 1995 1875359214 / 9781875359219 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. Unclipped dustjacket. Many colour photographs. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BEVERAGES, CONFECTIONARY ICINGS, FRUIT PRESERVES
The Disabled Men's Association of Australia Card Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 
Good condition. Looks to be about 1960-80. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SYDNEY CAFES: WHERE THE WRITERS GO
Brandl Schlesinger 2000 1876040246 / 9781876040246 Soft Cover As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
As New condition. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. Reviews of many Sydney cafes, with black and white photographs throughout. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 THE AUSTRALIAN CAKE DECORATOR
Leisure Magazines 1988 10311165 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good condition. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. Many colour photographs. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 THE NATIONAL TRUST BOOK OF PICNICS
The National Trust 1993 0707801583 / 9780707801582 First Edition Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good condition. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Clean compressed page edge. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 WHEN, WHERE & WINE: A SENSIBLE BOOK ABOUT ENJOYING AUSTRALIAN WINE AND CHEESE
Decalon 1978 908074042 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good/Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Clean compressed page edge. Unclipped dustjacket. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 American Frog Canning Company FROG RAISING
Cornstalk Publishing 1983 0207149844 / 9780207149849 Reprint Card Cover with Staple Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bannerman Colin THE UPSIDE-DOWN PUDDING; A Small Book of Christmas Feasts
National Library of Australia, Canberra 1999 0642107165 / 9780642107169 First Edition Pictorial Card Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Follows the progress of the Australian Christmas Pudding. Includes its history, recipes, colour and b/w plates and anecdotes. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Beckett Richard TALKS ABOUT FOOD
Rigby 1979 0727008307 / 9780727008305 First Edition Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Robert Pearce 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. Unclipped dustjacket is protected in removable mylar sleeve. Clean compressed page edge. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bennet Shannon MY VUE: MODERN FRENCH COOKING
Simon & Schuster 2007 0731813219 / 9780731813216 Reprint Paperback Very Good Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Can Hoang Huu THE VIETNAMESE COOKBOOK
Ocean Books Ltd., New Zealand 1972 First Edition Sprial Bound Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Richard and Sally Doust 
This Vietnamese Cookbook includes a diverse collection of Recipes from Vietnam as well as poems never before translated into English and b/w line drawings and early photographs. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Conran Caroline UNDER THE SUN FRENCH COUNTRY COOKING
London Pavilion Books Limited 1862054983 / 9781862054981 Hard Cover As New As New Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Photographs By Gilles De Chabaneix 
A visual feast of french country cooking recipes and photographs The book offers la cuisine du terroir, simple food, and fresh ingredients presented in a harmonious way. The recipes range across Southern France from Bordeaux to Nice via the Dordogne to the East and South, the Landes on the Atlantic coast, the Pays Basue, Catalonia and the Mediterranean, the wine country of the Languedoc, and ending up in Provence and the Cote d'Azur. Luscious photography, withfull page images bringing the food and the regions alive. 
Price: 75.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Cormack Alan & Careter David FLOWERS; Growing, Drying, Preserving
Artists House, London 1987 0861340965 / 9780861340965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
name and certificate in front. "A comprehensive and beautifully illustrated guide to the art of drying and preserving flowers. Alos includes step-by-step instructions and an identification catalogue. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Dauncey Dr. Helen & Lawson Robyn IS IT POISONOUS? An A-Z Guide To Poisons
Baybooks, Australia 1994 186378179X / 9781863781794 First Edition Pictorial Card Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
An invaluable household reference giving guidance with situations involving poisons and poisoning including cleaning fluid, snake bite and acid spill 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Daveson Elaine A. HOW TO DESIGN BEAUTIFUL CAKES
Child and Assocs. Sydney 1989 0867771658 / 9780867771657 First Edition Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Colour photographs. 
Price: 27.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 David Elizabeth FRENCH PROVINCIAL COOKING
Michael Joseph 1967 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good/Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Juliet Renny 
Very Good/Good condition. Dustjacket attacked to boards with tape. Black and White illustrations throughout. An expansive compilation of French recipes, focusing on provincial flavours and regional differences. 
Price: 75.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Duff Gail LITTLE GREY RABBIT'S COUNTRY BOOK
CollinsLondon 1990 000194293x / 9780001942936 First Edition Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Margaret Tempest and Valerie Greeley 
"In this book Gail Duff has provided children with masses of ideas for things to do throughout the year", including Valentine cards, pancakes, Easter eggs and little presents from dried flowers and berries. 
Price: 24.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Duff Gail POT-POURRI
Merehurst Press, London 1987 0948075929 / 9780948075926 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cherry Denman 
New and Old Ideas for Fragrant Flowers and Herbs. The book is packed with suggestions as well as traditional recipes, and a glossary of ingredients and a list of stockists. Each page is illuminated by the illustrators exquisite floral garlands and vignettes. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Fulton Margaret ENTERTAINING WITH MARGARET FULTON
Books for Pleasure 1976 0727100548 / 9780727100542 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Unclipped dustjacket. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Fulton Margaret MICROWAVE COOKING
Octopus 1984 0706421388 / 9780706421385 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Crossed out inscription on fly. Clean boards. Unclipped dustjacket protected in plastic and attached to boards. Many colour photographs. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@mudgeebooktrail.com.au
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com