MUDGEE BOOK TRAIL.COM.AU

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

HISTORY

 - 285 items found in your search
HISTORY
   -Latin America
   -Military

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 2194 DAYS OF WAR: AN ILLUSTRATED CHRONOLOGY OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR WITH 620 ILLUSTRATIONS AND 84 MAPS
Windward 1979 071120005X / 9780711200050 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good/Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good condition. Heavier items may require additional postage. 
Price: 32.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 DAYS TO REMEMBER: AN ACCOUNT OF THE BOMBINGS OF HIROSHIMA AND NAGASAKI
Committee of Japanese Citizens 1981 First Impression Pictorial Card Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Very Good condition. This book comprises a series of photographs from the bombings of Hiroshima and Nagasaki. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ELIZABETH FARM PARRAMATTA; A HISTORY AND GUIDE
Historic Houses Trust - N.S.W. 1984 0949753157 / 9780949753151 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 GLASTONBURY ABBEY; The Isle of Avalon
United Kingdom Pitkin Pictorials Ltd. 1992 0 85372 535 7 / 9780853725350 Soft Cover with Staple Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A History of Glastonbury Abbey including the Legends, the Saxons and Normans, and Glastonbury Pilgrims. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Pictorial History of the 20th Century
London Hamlyn 1997 Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Foreword By Lord Briggs 
This is a new updated edition providing a complete pictorial record of the 20th century year by year. A collection of over 1500 photographs and accompanying text. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 THE DAWNS OF TRADITION
Nissan Motor Company 1983 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good/Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good/Good condition. 
Price: 19.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Abernathy Ralph David AND THE WALLS CAME TUMBLING DOWN
Harper Perennial 1990 0060919868 / 9780060919863 Reprint Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean pages, tight binding, no inscription. Clean cover. Autobiography of Ralph David Abernathy. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Abshire David M. PREVENTING WORLD WAR III: A REALISTIC GRAND STRATEGY
Harper & Row Publishers 1988 0060159863 / 9780060159863 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Inscription on fly. Clean black boards. Unclipped dustjacket. Clean compressed page edge. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Abunimah Ali ONE COUNTRY: A BOLD PROPOSAL TO END THE ISRAELI-PALESTINIAN IMPASSE
Metropolitan Books 2006 0805080341 / 9780805080346 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
As New condition. "A creative, provocative approach to the Israeli-Palestinian conflict- one state for two peoples- that is sure to touch nerves on all sides." 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ackroyd Peter THE LAMBS OF LONDON
Chatto & Windus - London 2004 0 701 17744 6 / 9780701177447 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author
"The Lambs of London brilliantly creates an urban world of scholars and entrepreneurs, actors and theatre managers, a world in which a clever son will stop at nothing to impress his showman father . A poignant, gripping novel of betrayal and deceit." Signed by author. 
Price: 55.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Adair Gilbert VIETNAM ON FILM: FROM THE GREEN BERETS TO APOCALYPSE NOW
Proteus 1981 0906071437 / 9780906071434 first Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. A history of perspective, displayed through cinema. How the sunset ending of the Green Berets changes over time to a realisation of the carnage and despair that was the Vietnam War, encapsulated in Apolcalypse Now. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Adams and Popham NO TIME FOR GEISHAS
Corgi Books 1974 0552094641 / 9780552094641 Reprint Paperback Good to Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 
Clean pages and tight binding. Inscription on inside front cover. Small mark and slight crease on front cover. "Geoffrey Adam's story of hopeless deprivation suffered at the hands of Japanese officers. It is also the story of the sheer determination and courahe that kept men alive through a period when 'tomorrow' was a time that for some might never arrive". 
Price: 23.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Aitken Leslie MASSACRE ON THE ROAD TO DUNKIRK
Patrick Stephens, 1988 185260185X / 9781852601850 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. A detailed history of the massacre by the Liebstandarte-SS regiment of the Royal Warwickshire regiment. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Ambrus Stephen E. THE VICTORS: THE MEN OF WORLD WAR II
Pocket Book Publications 2004 0743492420 / 9780743492423 Reprint Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. An epic history of the Second World War. A celebration of a soldier's courage. 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Andrews Mary Raymond Shipman THE COUNSEL ASSIGNED
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1928 Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 

Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Anglo Michael NOSTALGIA SPOTLIGHT ON THE TWENTIES
Universal Books 1985 904041476 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good condition. Unclipped dustjacket. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Atkinson Rick AN ARMY AT DAWN: THE WAR IN NORTH AFRICA 1942-3
Henry Holt and Company 2003 0805074481 / 9780805074482 First Thus Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. The epic story of the war in North Africa, 1942-3, and the battle for the future of civilisation. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bailey John THE WHITE DIVERS OF BROOME: THE TRUE STORY OF A FATAL EXPERIMENT
Macmillan 2001 0732910781 / 9780732910785 Reprint Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Baily Scrapbooks
Allen & Unwin 1966 Very Good Good 25 Cm 
With a Calendar of Significant Dates. 224 pp. Monochrome photos & cartoon drawings. Brown cloth. VG in price clipped dw. Some fox spots on prelims, rear dj sunned. Eyewitnesses of history tell their stories, lots of bw photos & many famous contributors eg: Bleriot, Asquith, McKenzie 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bain D. And Harris B. (eds) MICKEY MOUSE: FIFTY HAPPY YEARS
Golden Press 1977 0855586710 / 9780855586713 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good condition. An anthology of various Disney films, comics, and magazines; the best of Mickey's first 50 years. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@mudgeebooktrail.com.au
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com