MUDGEE BOOK TRAIL.COM.AU

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

BOOKS FOR GIFTS

 - 20 items found in your search
BOOKS FOR GIFTS

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Baigent, Leigh and Lincoln THE HOLY BLOOD AND THE HOLY GRAIL
Arrow 1996 0099682419 / 9780099682417 Reprint Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Very Good condition. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Clark Mary Higgins DADDY'S LITTLE GIRL
Doubleday 2002 1876590823 / 9781876590826 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good/Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Cosgrove Peter GENERAL PETER COSGROVE MY STORY
Harper Collins, Australia 2006 0732283841 / 9780732283841 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
"This book is my personal story, from boyhood to battlefield and beyond, written in my own words, reflecting on my life", Peter Cosgrove. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dinoto Andrea ART PLASTIC: DESIGNED FOR LIVING
Abbeville Press 1971 0896594378 / 9780896594371 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Very Good condition. "Within the last decade, many serious collectors- including major museums and galleries- have begun to regard plastic as one of the most fascinating materials in the world of decorative and industrial design. This lavish pictorial history demonstrates that objects made of plastic have great diversity of form and wide appeal, that they are sculptural, usually colourful, often humorous, but also sleekly sophisticated. They range in style from Edwardian to Art Deco, from Streamlined to Pop and Postmodern." Heavier items may require additional postage. 
Price: 61.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Foley J. W. HELLO
Algonquin Publishing Co. 1925 First Edition Pictorial Boards Good Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Good condition. No inscription. Small gift from the 1920s, containing a number of small poems pertaining to greetings and the word "Hello!". Colour illustrations. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Grosier J.B. THE WORLD OF ANCIENT CHINA
John Gifford 1972 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good/Good Very Good/Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good/Good condition. Heavier items may require additional postage. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hadfield John (ed) THE SATURDAY BOOK
Hutchinson 1955 15th Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. The 15th edition, dating to 1955. A collection of art, cultural photographs, humour, articles on art and culture, and a myriad of other subjects. Intended for a Saturday afternoon's perusal. Comes with it's own decorative box. 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Haynes Jim AN AUSTRALIAN TREASURY OF POPULAR VERSE
ABC Books 2002 0733310222 / 9780733310225 Reprint Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Very Good condition. "Verse is more than pleasant, jingling rhyme. It can document history, heroics and current events, tell stories, comment on social issues and satirise. At best it can be a subtle and satisfying form of literature, but its primary purpose is entertainment- for reading, writing, performing and listening..a portrait of Australia during the nineteenth and twentieth centuries." 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Heald Tim, Selected By THE BEST AFTER-DINNER STORIES
The Folio Society, London 2004 Hard Cover As New Boxed 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paul Cox 
A collection of stories told/written by many recognised names including, Jilly Cooper recounting her meeting with David Niven, Helen Fielding, Evelyn Waugh, Osbert Sitwell, Mae West and many more. The book is in AS New condition, and is boxed also in AS New condition. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Holland Merlin, Edited By THE WIT OF OSCAR WILDE
The Folio Society, London 2005 Hard Cover As New Boxed 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ian Archie Beck 
Beautifully presented in an "As New" box. Book has gilt coloured boards with black illustrations on boards and spine. Book is unread and includes Essays, Stories and plays by Oscar Wilde, illustrated throughout by Ian Archie Beck. BOXED EDITION VERY WELL PRESENTED 
Price: 26.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Khayyam Omar, English By Edward Fitzgerald THE RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM
Collins Clear Type Press, London 1930 Reprint Full-Leather Very Good Boxed 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Margaret R. Caird 
Very Good condition. This beautiful book is in very good condition with no names, or marks throughout the book (apart from the original bookseller stamp). The book still has the original clear plastic wrapper and there are a number of black and white illustrations by Margaret R. Caird. The original box is also in good condition. 
Price: 120.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Lewis R. And Gardner K.S. SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT
David and Charles 1989 0715393065 / 9780715393062 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good condition. "A wide range of William Russell Flint's work, reproduced in splendid scale, enhances the appreciation of the vision, technique, and above all, subject matter, which this Victorian Scot tackled during his almost ninety years of energetic life." 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Northcutt Wendy THE DARWIN AWARDS II: UNNATURAL SELECTION
Penguin 2001 0140124640 / 9780140124644 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Very Good condition. "In the spirit of Charles Darwin, the Darwin Awards brings together a fresh new selection of maginificent misadventures, honouring those who continue to improve our gene pool by removing themselves from it in a sublimely idiotic fashion." 
Price: 21.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Paton Neil WALKS IN THE NORTHERN TERRITORY
Kangaroo Press 1999 0864172982 / 9780864172983 First Edition Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Very Good condition. A guide to a number of breath-taking walks around the Northern Territory, including Kakadu, Ayers Rock, the Olgas and Katherine Gorge. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Pond Grace THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF CATS
Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1975 0727315483 Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good/Good Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Very Good/Good condition. Heavier items may require additional postage. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Robertson-Glasgow R.C. RAIN STOPPED PLAY
Dennis Dobson Ltd. 1948 Hard Cover Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Wyndlam Robinson 
Very Good condition. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Sasson Jean MAYADA: DAUGHTER OF IRAQ
Bantam Books 2004 0533816403 Reprint Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Very Good condition. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Shneir Walter and Miriam INVITATION TO AN INQUEST
W.H. Allen 1966 First British Edition Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Good condition. Heavier items may require additional postage. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Smith Jim THE BLUE MOUNTAINS MYSTERY TRACK: LINDEMAN PASS, A HISTORY OF THE JAMISON VALLEY VOLUME 1
Three Sisters 1990 0646007572 / 9780646007571 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Very Good condition. "This book tells the story of how a few dedicated bushwalkers found and cleared the elusive track and the opposition they experienced...the life story of Charles Lindeman, german born during World War I was to play a significant part in the decision not to open the track. Prejudices of a different kind threaten this beautiful walk today." 
Price: 44.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Streatfeild Noel THE NOEL STREATFEILD BIRTHDAY STORY BOOK
London J.M Dent & Sons Limited 1976 0460066676 / 9780460066679 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 24 Cm 
This is Noel Streatfeild's fourth anthology and provides a month by month and seaonal reminiscence of her own and a personal introduction to storyies by such favourite authors as Joan Aiken, Mollie Hunter, Patrick Moore, Joyce Stranger and many others. There is a story and poem for every month with black and white illustrations throughout the book. 
Price: 38.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@mudgeebooktrail.com.au
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com