MUDGEE BOOK TRAIL.COM.AU

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

BIOGRAPHIES, AUTOBIOGRAPHIES, MEMOIRS

 - 796 items found in your search
BIOGRAPHIES, AUTOBIOGRAPHIES, MEMOIRS

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 3 GREAT ANIMAL STORIES
Collins 1969 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good/Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Includes "Return to the Wild", "The New Noah", and "Sauce For The Mongoose" 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A VISION OF EDEN, The Life and Work of Marianne North
United Kiingdom Webb & Bower (Publishers) Limited 1980 0906671 18 3 / 9780906671184 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair/Good Now in Protective W Over 10" 
Marianne North's biography of her world travels beginning in 1871. Many of her botanical paintings are reproduced in this book. A remarkable Victorian pioneer. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 MADONNA: IN HER OWN WORDS
Omnibus Books 1990 0711921393 / 9780711921399 First Edition Paperback Very Good/Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good/Good condition. Inscription on first page. Clean and unmarked cover, one edge curls slightly. Clean compressed page edge. Black and white photographs included. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 "BB" (D.J. Watkins-Pitchford) A CHILD ALONE The Memoirs of 'BB"
Michael Joseph, London 1979 0718116909 / 9780718116903 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall D.J. Watkins-Pitchford 
Very good condtion, clean white pages, no names and no foxing. Unclipped dust jacket. Beautifully illustrated by the author and described as a "perfect match for the text", D.J. Watkins-Pitchford recalls his early life at the beginning of the 20th Century. 
Price: 60.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 'Joey' HIT 29
W.H Allen 1975 049101922x / 9780491019224 First UK Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean, unmarked boards. Unclipped dustjacket has slight darkening on upper edge. "Here he zeroes in on his twenty-ninth killing and comes out with the most intimate and apalling self-portrait ever of a mob killer at wokrk". 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Abernathy Ralph David AND THE WALLS CAME TUMBLING DOWN
Harper Perennial 1990 0060919868 / 9780060919863 Reprint Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean pages, tight binding, no inscription. Clean cover. Autobiography of Ralph David Abernathy. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Abraham J. Johnston LETTSOM: HIS LIFE, FRIENDS AND DESCENDANTS
William Heinemann 1933 first Edition Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
Good condition. A large collection of Lettsom's letters, with extensive historical commentary by John Abraham. 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Abraham J. Johnston SURGEON'S JOURNEY
Heinemann 1958 Reprint Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Good condition. Clean pages. Inscription on first page. Cover has speckled markings. Medium chip in spine of dustjacket. Pale foxing on compressed page edge. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Abshire David M. PREVENTING WORLD WAR III: A REALISTIC GRAND STRATEGY
Harper & Row Publishers 1988 0060159863 / 9780060159863 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Inscription on fly. Clean black boards. Unclipped dustjacket. Clean compressed page edge. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ackroyd Peter THE LAMBS OF LONDON
Chatto & Windus - London 2004 0 701 17744 6 / 9780701177447 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author
"The Lambs of London brilliantly creates an urban world of scholars and entrepreneurs, actors and theatre managers, a world in which a clever son will stop at nothing to impress his showman father . A poignant, gripping novel of betrayal and deceit." Signed by author. 
Price: 55.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Adair Gilbert and Roddick Nick A NIGHT AT THE PICTURES, Ten Decades of British Film
Columbus Books, London 1985 0862871883 / 9780862871888 First Edition Pictorial Card Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
"A lively, informative and extensively illustrated format." Chronicles and assesses British films since the 1890's 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Adam-Smith Patsy GOODBYE GIRLIE
Australia Viking 1994 067085395 X / 9780670853953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 24 Cm 
This is Patsy Adam-Smith's autobiographical sequal to "Hear the Train Blow". A remarkable account of a remarkable life. Very good condition with small name plate in front. Includes many b/w photographs 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Adams and Popham NO TIME FOR GEISHAS
Corgi Books 1974 0552094641 / 9780552094641 Reprint Paperback Good to Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 
Clean pages and tight binding. Inscription on inside front cover. Small mark and slight crease on front cover. "Geoffrey Adam's story of hopeless deprivation suffered at the hands of Japanese officers. It is also the story of the sheer determination and courahe that kept men alive through a period when 'tomorrow' was a time that for some might never arrive". 
Price: 23.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Adams Gerry Before the Dawn; An Autobiography
Heinemann, London 1996 0 434 00341 7 / 9780434003419 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Adams Simon EXIT WOUNDS: MURDER, DIASPORA AND THE IRISH TROUBLES
Crossing Press 2000 0958671389 / 9780958671385 First Edition Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good condition. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Adamson Joe Groucho, Harpo, Chico and Sometimes Zeppo
Coronet Books, London 1974 0340188073 / 9780340188071 Soft Cover Good/Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Marx Brothers biography. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Adamson Joe GROUCHO, HARPO, CHICO AND SOMETIMES ZEPPO: A CELEBRATION OF THE MARX BROTHERS AND A SATIRE OF THE REST OF THE WORLD
Fireside 1987 0671470728 / 9780671470722 Reprint Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Adkins Lesley EMPIRES OF THE PLAIN: HENRY RAWLINSON AND THE LOST LANGUAGES OF BABYLON
HarperCollins 2003 0007173954 / 9780007173952 first Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. The life of Henry Rawlinson, who triumphed in the decipherment of the languages of Bablyon and Persia. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Agan Patrick HOFFMAN VS. HOFFMAN The Actor and the Man
Robert Hale, London 1986 0709025947 / 9780709025948 First Edition Hard Cover As New Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Includes black and white plates from film locations. 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Aldington Richard Introduction to MISTRAL
U.S.A. Southern Illinois University Press 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Preface By Harry T. Moore 
Richard Aldington presents a biography of Frederic Mistral The great French poet. Aldington discusses Mistral's life, his times and his writings. 
Price: 55.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@mudgeebooktrail.com.au
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com