MUDGEE BOOK TRAIL.COM.AU

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

COLLECTIBLE CHILDREN'S LITERATURE

 - 301 items found in your search
COLLECTIBLE CHILDREN'S LITERATURE

Click on Title to view full description

 
101 Dixon Franklin W. THE HARDY BOYS, THE STONE IDOL
Angus & Robertson, Australia 1982 0 207 95988 9 / 9780207959882 First Australian Edition Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A very good copy of this favourite Series. NO FOXING, MARKS ETC. Laminated Boards are bright and retain the original colour. 
Price: 19.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
102 Dixon Franklin W. THE HARDY BOYS: TIC-TAC-TERROR
Angus & Robertson 1983 0207147418 / 9780207147418 First Australian Edition Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Leslie Morrill 
Very Good condition. No inscription. Clean pages and tight binding. Clean and unmarked boards. Spine a little faded. Clean compressed page edge. "A top-secret governent agency and a world famour spy wishing to defect are featured in Hardy's latest case. The first clue comes from a roll of film Joe had shot at the beach. Mysteriously, the faces of five different men appear on film- yet Joe hadn't photographed them" 
Price: 120.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
103 Dixon Franklin W. THE HARDY BOYS; THE DEMON'S DEN
Angus & Robertson, Australia 1985 0 207 15062 1 / 9780207150623 First Australian Edition Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First Australian Edition, in very good condition. Name in front has been crossed out, no other marks, very clean book with illustrations by Paul Frame. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
104 Dowling Paul THE HUNGRY ANTEATER
Red Fox London 1993 009995690x / 9780099956907 First Thus Card Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good condition, no names, clean white pages. beautifully illustrated. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
105 Dr. Seuss Thidwick The Big Hearted Moose
London Collins 1968 First Thus Pictorial Cover Good Fine Dr. Seuss 
A nice clean copy. Inscription to inside cover. D/j has tear to top and small piece missing from top spine, also wear to front and back sides. Now in plastic cover 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
106 Drury, Nevill Pan's Daughter
Australia Collins 1988 Hard Cover Very Good Good-fair 24 Cm 
154pp well-bound, pages clean & white, dj has a few scuffs, no tears or faults except. Lots of bw illust. 'Rosie' Norton was a natural trance artist who experimented with self-hypnosis and portrayed a wide range of supernatural beings in her paintings and drawings. Her 'bizarre sexual practices' and her relationship with Sir Eugene Goussens scandalised post-war Sydney. She was probably top of many a party-invite list! 
Price: 29.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
107 Dunstone Max CORNET OF DRAGOONS
Blackie, London 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Michael Ross 
An adventure story set in England in 1804. A very good copy with NO FOXING, MARKS ETC. and UNCLIPPED PRICE 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
108 Edwards Monica FRENCHMAN'S SECRET
Collins, London 1964 2nd Impression Hard Cover Good Good in Protective Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Geoffrey Whittam 
Includes maps of the country round Punchbowl farm and The Mill House. A Good copy of this title. Book is tight and clean. Inscription in front dated 1965. Light spots to upper compressed pages and good colour on boards. Dust Jacket in protective wrap, small loss to upper and lower spine of dust jacket. Back of jacket tear, no loss and light shelf marks. 
Price: 100.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
109 Edwards Monica THE SUMMER OF THE GREAT SECRET
Collins Seagull Edition Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Pale foxing on compressed page edge. Spine yellowed. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
110 Edwards Silvia SALLY BAXTER GIRL REPORTER AND THE MYSTERY HEIRESS
World Distributors Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Inscription on first page. Pale foxing on first three pages and compressed page edge. Boards and spine a little yellowed. The second in the series. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
111 Edwards Sylvia Sally Baxter-Girl Reporter Festival Holiday
London World Distributors First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Sally goes to Austria, This is the 12th Book in the Sally Baxter Girl Reporter Series. 
Price: 58.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
112 Ellis E.S. THE MOUNTAIN STAR
Cassel and Company, Ltd. 1939 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Good condition. Clean pages, binding slightly loose. Clean red boards, spine slightly yellowed. Clean compressed page edge. No inscription. Bookplate on first page dated 1939. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
113 England Edward O. STUDY THRITEEN AT WESTMORE
Victory Press 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Good condition. Pale foxing on first two pages. Slightly cocked. Clean boards and tight binding. 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
114 Enid Blyton GOOD OLD SECRET SEVEN
Brockhampton Press 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Burgess Sharrocks 
Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Boards a little warped and one small mark on front board. Pale foxing on compressed page edge. No inscription. 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
115 Enid Blyton THREE CHEERS SECRET SEVEN
Brockhampton Press 1966 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Burgess Sharrocks 
Very Good conditon. Clean pages and tight binding. Inscription on first page. Clean, unmarked blue boards. Clean compressed page edge. Unclipped dustjacket. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
116 Ewing J.H. THE BROWNIES & OTHER STORIES
J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1975 0460050257 / 9780460050258 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good/Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall E.H. Shepard 
Very Good condition. Unclipped dustjacket. Contains "The Brownies"- based on folklore traditions and other short stories- "The Jackanapes", "Daddy Darwin's Dovecote", "Timothy's Shoes", "Amelia and the Dwarfs". 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
117 Ewing J.H. THE BROWNIES & OTHER STORIES
J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 0460050257 / 9780460050258 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good/Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall E.H. Shepard 
Very Good condition. Unclipped dustjacket. Contains "The Brownies"- based on folklore traditions and other short stories- "The Jackanapes", "Daddy Darwin's Dovecote", "Timothy's Shoes", "Amelia and the Dwarfs". 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
118 Faid Mary Alice TRUDY IN DEMAND
Pickering and Inglis Ltd. 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good/Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Very Good/Good condition. Another adventure of Trudy, set in Hetherton, in which she must help her friends and family. 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
119 Faid Mary Alice TRUDY'S COLLEGE DAYS
Pickering and Inglis Ltd. 1967 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good/Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Very Good condition. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
120 Faid Mary Alice TRUDY'S ISLAND HOLIDAY
Pickering and Inglis Ltd. 1960 Reprint Hard Cover Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Good condition. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5   6  7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@mudgeebooktrail.com.au
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com