|
|
|
|
101 |
Dixon Franklin W. THE HARDY BOYS, THE STONE IDOL Angus & Robertson, Australia 1982 0 207 95988 9 / 9780207959882 First Australian Edition Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A very good copy of this favourite Series. NO FOXING, MARKS ETC. Laminated Boards are bright and retain the original colour. Price:
19.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
102 |
Dixon Franklin W. THE HARDY BOYS: TIC-TAC-TERROR Angus & Robertson 1983 0207147418 / 9780207147418 First Australian Edition Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Leslie Morrill Very Good condition. No inscription. Clean pages and tight binding. Clean and unmarked boards. Spine a little faded. Clean compressed page edge. "A top-secret governent agency and a world famour spy wishing to defect are featured in Hardy's latest case. The first clue comes from a roll of film Joe had shot at the beach. Mysteriously, the faces of five different men appear on film- yet Joe hadn't photographed them" Price:
120.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
103 |
Dixon Franklin W. THE HARDY BOYS; THE DEMON'S DEN Angus & Robertson, Australia 1985 0 207 15062 1 / 9780207150623 First Australian Edition Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Australian Edition, in very good condition. Name in front has been crossed out, no other marks, very clean book with illustrations by Paul Frame. Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
105 |
Dr. Seuss Thidwick The Big Hearted Moose London Collins 1968 First Thus Pictorial Cover Good Fine Dr. Seuss A nice clean copy. Inscription to inside cover. D/j has tear to top and small piece missing from top spine, also wear to front and back sides. Now in plastic cover Price:
35.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
106 |
Drury, Nevill Pan's Daughter Australia Collins 1988 Hard Cover Very Good Good-fair 24 Cm 154pp well-bound, pages clean & white, dj has a few scuffs, no tears or faults except. Lots of bw illust. 'Rosie' Norton was a natural trance artist who experimented with self-hypnosis and portrayed a wide range of supernatural beings in her paintings and drawings. Her 'bizarre sexual practices' and her relationship with Sir Eugene Goussens scandalised post-war Sydney. She was probably top of many a party-invite list! Price:
29.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
107 |
Dunstone Max CORNET OF DRAGOONS Blackie, London 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Michael Ross An adventure story set in England in 1804. A very good copy with NO FOXING, MARKS ETC. and UNCLIPPED PRICE Price:
45.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
108 |
Edwards Monica FRENCHMAN'S SECRET Collins, London 1964 2nd Impression Hard Cover Good Good in Protective Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Geoffrey Whittam Includes maps of the country round Punchbowl farm and The Mill House. A Good copy of this title. Book is tight and clean. Inscription in front dated 1965. Light spots to upper compressed pages and good colour on boards. Dust Jacket in protective wrap, small loss to upper and lower spine of dust jacket. Back of jacket tear, no loss and light shelf marks. Price:
100.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
112 |
Ellis E.S. THE MOUNTAIN STAR Cassel and Company, Ltd. 1939 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good condition. Clean pages, binding slightly loose. Clean red boards, spine slightly yellowed. Clean compressed page edge. No inscription. Bookplate on first page dated 1939. Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
114 |
Enid Blyton GOOD OLD SECRET SEVEN Brockhampton Press 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Burgess Sharrocks Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Boards a little warped and one small mark on front board. Pale foxing on compressed page edge. No inscription. Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
115 |
Enid Blyton THREE CHEERS SECRET SEVEN Brockhampton Press 1966 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Burgess Sharrocks Very Good conditon. Clean pages and tight binding. Inscription on first page. Clean, unmarked blue boards. Clean compressed page edge. Unclipped dustjacket. Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
116 |
Ewing J.H. THE BROWNIES & OTHER STORIES J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1975 0460050257 / 9780460050258 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good/Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall E.H. Shepard Very Good condition. Unclipped dustjacket. Contains "The Brownies"- based on folklore traditions and other short stories- "The Jackanapes", "Daddy Darwin's Dovecote", "Timothy's Shoes", "Amelia and the Dwarfs". Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
117 |
Ewing J.H. THE BROWNIES & OTHER STORIES J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 0460050257 / 9780460050258 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good/Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall E.H. Shepard Very Good condition. Unclipped dustjacket. Contains "The Brownies"- based on folklore traditions and other short stories- "The Jackanapes", "Daddy Darwin's Dovecote", "Timothy's Shoes", "Amelia and the Dwarfs". Price:
9.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
118 |
Faid Mary Alice TRUDY IN DEMAND Pickering and Inglis Ltd. 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good/Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good/Good condition. Another adventure of Trudy, set in Hetherton, in which she must help her friends and family. Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|