|
|
|
|
41 |
Gould Jean ALL ABOUT THE OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOG London Pelham Books Ltd. 1973 72070619x First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good in Protective Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Offers sound and practical advice to all those interested in the Old English Sheepdog. It provides help and guidance for both the novice and experienced breeder. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Hale Bob THE FUNNY BOOK OF CATS Brockhampton Press 1996 1860194621 / 9781860194627 First Edition Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Douglas Ingram Very Good condition. Clean, unmarked pictorial boards. Clean pages, tight binding. No inscription. Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Hall Jonathan DOUGLAS HALL'S CATS Brian Trodd Publishing House 1988 1853610488 / 9781853610486 First Edition Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Douglas Hall Very Good condition. Clean, unmarked cover. Clean pages, tight binding and no inscription. "'Cats' is an informative and delightfully illustrated study of over 50 different breeds, portrayed either in their 'national dress' or in a manner suggested by their individual personalities and characteristics". Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Herbert Susan MEDIEVAL CATS Thames & Hudson 1995 0500016526 / 9780500016527 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall As New condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean, unmarked red boards. Unclipped dustjacket. "All based on authentic works of the thirteenth to the sixteenth centuries, these infinitely detailed paintings show us cats in jewel-like settings, remote but endearing - a ravishing testimony to a world of long ago". Price:
24.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Hirsch Phil and Hope 101 PET JOKES Scholastic Books 1980 0590371177 / 9780590371179 First Edition Paperback As New No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Tom Eaton As New condition. Clean and unmarked cover. Clean pages. No inscription. Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Holyoake Janet IMPROVING YOUR RIDING Faber & Faber, London 1971 New Edition Hard Cover Fair/Good Good Over 10" Shows how to achieve greater competence and confidence in tackling diffucult mounts and harmony between horse and rider. ex-library, reading copy. Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Hughes Lynn CATS W H Allen 1979 0491024789 / 9780491024785 First Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean cover, with slight fading around edges. Unclipped dustjacket. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Hutchins Elizabeth A MATTER OF CATS Hyland House 1994 1875657347 / 9781875657346 First Edition Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean cover and unmarked cover. "The rescue of Grunt, an injured koala, changes Kate's boring old routine. Kristie's friendship and her father's wildlife sanctuary throw a new light on cats. She meets the media and saves her pet from deadly peril. But, then, it's decision time for Kate..." Price:
40.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Ivory Lesley Anne CATS AND CAROLS Bullfinch Press 1995 0821221361 / 9780821221365 First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lesley Anne Ivory Very Good condition. Clean, unmarked boards. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Unclipped dustjacket. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Jackson Ada M.Sc SEA SHORE, SWAMP AND BUSH- EXPLORING NATURE'S MYSTERIES Robertson & Mullens Ltd, Melbourne 1941 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean pages. pale foxing on first three pages and compressed page edge. Tight binding. Fading on spine, Clean, orange boards. Bookplate without writing on inside front cover. Descriptions of a number of animals that inhabit the sea shore, swamp and bush, as well as illustrations. Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Kirschner Michael FORWARD FREELY New York Arco Publishing Ltd. 1974 First American Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A book designed to be understood by all. Its chapters explain the system, educate the rider and offer instruction as to the best methods of training the horse. Includes photographs to illustrate points. Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|