MUDGEE BOOK TRAIL.COM.AU

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

ANIMALS, PETS

 - 115 items found in your search
ANIMALS, PETS

Click on Title to view full description

 
41 Gould Jean ALL ABOUT THE OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOG
London Pelham Books Ltd. 1973 72070619x First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good in Protective Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Offers sound and practical advice to all those interested in the Old English Sheepdog. It provides help and guidance for both the novice and experienced breeder. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Green Richard ANNUAL EXHIBITION OF SPORTING PAINTINGS
Richard Green, London 1993 Illustrated Card Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall October, 1993 
Very good condition, tight binding, white pages, NO FOXING, NO NAMES, slight wear to back cover. Many full colour plates and comprehensive descriptions. 
Price: 19.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Hale Bob THE FUNNY BOOK OF CATS
Brockhampton Press 1996 1860194621 / 9781860194627 First Edition Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Douglas Ingram 
Very Good condition. Clean, unmarked pictorial boards. Clean pages, tight binding. No inscription. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Hall Jonathan DOUGLAS HALL'S CATS
Brian Trodd Publishing House 1988 1853610488 / 9781853610486 First Edition Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Douglas Hall 
Very Good condition. Clean, unmarked cover. Clean pages, tight binding and no inscription. "'Cats' is an informative and delightfully illustrated study of over 50 different breeds, portrayed either in their 'national dress' or in a manner suggested by their individual personalities and characteristics". 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Harris Rolf THE ROLF HARRIS PICTURE BOOK OF CATS
Foutain Press 1978 0852426291 / 9780852426296 First Edition Paperback Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean cover. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Hartmann Sven and Hartner Thomas JACOB: LITTLE CAT TALES
Methuen 1981 0454003099 / 9780454003093 First Australian Edition Card Cover Very Good/Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean cove Clean compressed page edge. Illustrated heavily throughout. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Herbert Susan MEDIEVAL CATS
Thames & Hudson 1995 0500016526 / 9780500016527 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
As New condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean, unmarked red boards. Unclipped dustjacket. "All based on authentic works of the thirteenth to the sixteenth centuries, these infinitely detailed paintings show us cats in jewel-like settings, remote but endearing - a ravishing testimony to a world of long ago". 
Price: 24.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Hirsch Phil and Hope 101 PET JOKES
Scholastic Books 1980 0590371177 / 9780590371179 First Edition Paperback As New No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Tom Eaton 
As New condition. Clean and unmarked cover. Clean pages. No inscription. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Holyoake Janet IMPROVING YOUR RIDING
Faber & Faber, London 1971 New Edition Hard Cover Fair/Good Good Over 10" 
Shows how to achieve greater competence and confidence in tackling diffucult mounts and harmony between horse and rider. ex-library, reading copy. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Hughes Lynn CATS
W H Allen 1979 0491024789 / 9780491024785 First Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean cover, with slight fading around edges. Unclipped dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Hutchins Elizabeth A MATTER OF CATS
Hyland House 1994 1875657347 / 9781875657346 First Edition Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean cover and unmarked cover. "The rescue of Grunt, an injured koala, changes Kate's boring old routine. Kristie's friendship and her father's wildlife sanctuary throw a new light on cats. She meets the media and saves her pet from deadly peril. But, then, it's decision time for Kate..." 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Ivory Lesley Anne CATS AND CAROLS
Bullfinch Press 1995 0821221361 / 9780821221365 First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lesley Anne Ivory 
Very Good condition. Clean, unmarked boards. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Unclipped dustjacket. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Jackson Ada M.Sc SEA SHORE, SWAMP AND BUSH- EXPLORING NATURE'S MYSTERIES
Robertson & Mullens Ltd, Melbourne 1941 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean pages. pale foxing on first three pages and compressed page edge. Tight binding. Fading on spine, Clean, orange boards. Bookplate without writing on inside front cover. Descriptions of a number of animals that inhabit the sea shore, swamp and bush, as well as illustrations. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Jackson Neta THE CAT WHO SMELLED LIKE CABBAGE
Multnomah 1990 0880703490 / 9780880703499 First Edition Pictorial Card Cover As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Anne Gavitt 
As New condition. Clean and unmarked cover. Clean pages and no inscription. 
Price: 19.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Kellogg Charles DRIVING THE HORSE IN HARNESS Training and Technique for Pleasure and Performance
Vermont The Stephen Green Press 1978 0828903336 / 9780828903332 1st Soft Cover Edition Card Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Drawings By Karl Struecklen 
Well researched and presented guide for the beginner. Includes ideas for choosing the right horse, harnessing, training, driving for fun, restoration hints and much more. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Kemp, Rick Exhibition Poultry Breeder's Handbook
Australia Kangaroo Press 1989 1st Hardcover Excellent None Issued 24.5cm 
A guide to scoring high marks in show poultry, things to be aware of and tips for successful breeding & showing. Book is in great order, covers & contents. 
Price: 130.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Kirschner Michael FORWARD FREELY
New York Arco Publishing Ltd. 1974 First American Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A book designed to be understood by all. Its chapters explain the system, educate the rider and offer instruction as to the best methods of training the horse. Includes photographs to illustrate points. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Kopelman Lieutenant Colonel Jay and Roth Melinda FROM BAGHDAD, WITH LOVE
Macmillan,Australia 2007 1405037962 / 9781405037969 Card Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A Marine, the War, and a Dog Named Lava 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Leigh Veronica CAT O' NINE TALES
Manor Books Inc. 1976 First Edition Paperback Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Good condition. Clean pages and no inscription. Sticker remnant on cover. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Ley Willy THE LUNGFISH, THE DODO, AND THE UNICORN An Excursion Into Romantic Zoology
The Viking Press, New York 1948 Revised and Enlarged Edition Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
This is the New edition, completely revised and considerably enlarged 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2   3  4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@mudgeebooktrail.com.au
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com