MUDGEE BOOK TRAIL.COM.AU

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

CHILDREN

 - 487 items found in your search
CHILDREN

Click on Title to view full description

 
81 Borrelli Don, with Thorne Anthony A STREET LAMP AND THE STARS
Peter Davies, London 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair/Good in Protective Wrap 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Kirkland Geoffrey 
"This is the personal story of Don Mario Borelli, founder of the House of Urchins - Casa dello Scugnizzo - in Naples." 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Boyd Jessie MY FIRST GARDENING BOOK
Paul Hamlyn 1974 0600072908 / 9780600072904 Laminated Pictorial Boards Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hutchings 
Clean, cream pages. Two stamps on inside front cover. Binding a little loose and upper edge of spine a little worn. Easy to follow instructions for children. "Plant are among the most beautiful things in life and your garden will help you to keep them in your mind forever". 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Brady Irene WILD MOUSE
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1976 First Edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good Good/very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Irene Brady 
One day Irene Brady saw a wild mouse dart across her sinktop. She decided to sketch it. Her appealing drawings and informative text document the pregnancy of the wild mouse and the birthing and rearing of three babies. 
Price: 38.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Brand Christiana, Compiled By NAUGHTY CHILDREN
Victor Gollancz Limited 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Fair/Good Good in Protective Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Edward Ardizzone 
Front and back covers pull away slighty from spine. Spine edges a little worn. "Cancelled" library stamp on front pages and card envelope on last page. Some sticky tape marks on first and last few pages. Nice copy, has charm. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Brazil Angela Bosom Friends - a Seaside Story
London Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Not dated, however inscription in front dated 1923. Front and back cover are in good condition with nice colouring. Inside small damage to lower first three pages and some age colouring. Coloured plates by Jenny Wylie intact. 
Price: 110.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Brazil Angela The New School at Scawdale
London Blackie & Son Limited Hard Cover Good Good 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
Very attractive collectable copy. Book is in good condition, front has Angela Brazil's initials in shield as decorative touch. d/j in good condition price clipped. d/j shows a group of school girls grouped around a fire. pp170 b/w frontis. The story commences in Australia where "Aileen Carey" has been living then travels to England where her adventure begins. 
Price: 170.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Brazil Angela The Youngest Girl in the Fifth
London Blackie & Son Limited First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket H.l. Bacon 
not dated however inscription dated 1933 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Brent-dyer Elinor M. A Thrilling Term at Janeways
London T. Nelson & Sons Ltd. Hard Cover Good Fair Florence Mary Anderson 
Undated, however An Awarded certificate in book is dated 1951. d/j is in a fair condition with chip to top of spine and front lower right corner now in plastic cover. A difficult to come by copy of this popular Elinor M. Brent-dyer book. 
Price: 85.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Brent-dyer Elinor M. The New House Mistress
London Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. Hard Cover Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
not dated, however neat inscription at front dated 1953. d/j good with coloured mark on front. d/j in plastic cover. 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Brent-dyer Elinor M. Three go to the Chalet School
London W. & R. Chambers Limited 1955 Hard Cover Good Fair 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
The Chalet School, situated among the Alpine pastures of the Tyrol, has with its merry throng of girls of all ages, temperaments and nationalities, become to readers a romantic world in itself. Another delightful book in the series. Book is in good condition, d/j has small tear to top front and some wear. 
Price: 125.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Bridges T. C. THE PLUNDER PIT
Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1937 First Edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good Good to Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean pages and tight binding. Bookplate on first page. Very pale foxing on second, third, and fourth page. Dustjacket has one small tear near spine. Clean, unmarked red boards. Very nice copy. 
Price: 49.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Bronte Charlotte VILLETTE
Dean & Son Ltd., London Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A Dean Classic with a wonderful early pictorial cover. Unclipped price. 
Price: 17.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Brookes O.M. THE DIAMOND SMUGGLERS
Collins 1968 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good/Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean, unmarked boards. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Bruce Dorita Fairlie DIMSIE GROWS UP
Oxford University Press, Melbourne 1947 First Australian Edition Half-Leather Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Bruce Dorita Fairlie NANCY AT ST. BRIDE'S
Brockhampton Press 1965 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Bookplate on first page. Clean and unmarked boards. Unclipped dustjacket. Clean compressed page edge. "At St. Bride's harum-scarum Nancy runs amok- and eventually has to leave after the first term, until she is a little more 'controlled'." 
Price: 38.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Burch H.E. MORE THAN CONQUEROR
Religious Tract Society First Edition Pictorial Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Inscription on inside front cover dated 1917. Some wear on the spine and stain on lower edge of back cover. Some foxing on first few pages and compressed page edge. Nice copy. 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Burke J.F. (ed) GIRLS' ADVENTURE STORIES
Andrew Dakers Limited, London Hard Cover Very Good/Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Spine is a little faded. Clean compressed page edge. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Burnett Frances Hodgson A LITTLE PRINCESS
Puffin 1978 0140301585 / 9780140301588 Reprint Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Pale foxing on compressed page edge. Clean cover. Slight creases in spine. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Burnett Frances Hodgson THE SECRET GARDEN
Puffin 1995 0140379509 / 9780140379501 Reprint Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Burnett Frances Hodgson THE SECRET GARDEN, A LITTLE PRINCESS, LITTLE LORD FAUNTLEROY
Octopus 1978 0706407814 / 9780706407815 Hard Cover Very Good/Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good/Good condition. No inscription. Clean pages and no inscription. Clean boards, a little faded one edges. Clean compressed page edge. Unclipped dustjacket. Omnibus containg "the Secret Garden", 'A Little Princess", and "Little Lord Fauntleroy". 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4   5  6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@mudgeebooktrail.com.au
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com